2014 STEM Fair Results

  Jump to Seniors
 

Grand Prize Winners

1. Michelle Marquez Math & Science High School at Clover Hill
2. Nayla Labban Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School
3. Rohan Mathew Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School
4. David Lu Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School
 

Junior Division

Project Division First Last Team Member School Place
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Junior Maya Charlton Liberty Middle School First Place
Junior Emma Runia Manchester Middle School Second Place
Junior Rachel Zhao Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Kristin Hines Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Biochemistry
Junior Cory O'Shea Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Jerry Zhang Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Priya Singh Manchester Middle School Third Place
Botany
Junior Raghda Labban Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Selik Morishetty Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Shivani Kundalia Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Joseph Mistretta Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Chemistry A
Junior Kelsey Levine Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Joshua Haueis Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Michael Schweiker Lucille Brown Middle School Third Place
Junior Shreya Senthil Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
Junior Jake ten Kate Manchester Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Chemistry B
Junior Andrew Shin Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Jonathan Barlow Manchester Middle School Second Place
Junior Evan Cox Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Jessica Wen Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Earth & Space Sciences
Junior Rachel Alexander Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Kavya Puthuveetil Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Carlos Brown Moody Middle School Third Place
 
Engineering
Junior Ashley Harris Liberty Middle School First Place
Junior Kamya Sanjay Manchester Middle School Second Place
Junior Nikhil Paul Moody Middle School Third Place
 
Environmental Science A
Junior Julia Montgomery Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Nidhi Desai Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Michael Haddad Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Sophie DeSimone Manchester Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Environmental Science B
Junior Guthrie Moore Lucille Brown Middle School First Place
Junior Zainab Rahman Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Jui Paithane Moody Middle School Third Place
 
Math and Computer Science
Junior Taha Shaikh Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Anuj Kotak Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Andrew Datovech Liberty Middle School Third Place
 
Medicine & Health
Junior Spencer Edwards Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Adam Brooks Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Caitlin McSorley Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Kailey Freeman Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Microbiology
Junior Allie Bekenstein Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Annie Wang Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Julia Wolver Manchester Middle School Third Place
 
Physics A
Junior Jakob Yirga Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Zackery Johnson Robious Middle School Second Place
Junior Anna Beamer Byrd Middle School Third Place
Junior Garrison Holt Manchester Middle School Honorable Mention
Junior Ying Yuan Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Physics B
Junior Thomas Green Moody Middle School First Place
Junior John Catron Robious Middle School Second Place
Junior Max Moran Moody Middle School Third Place
Junior Megha Nair Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
Junior Kaustav Rajesh Moody Middle School Honorable Mention
 
Physics C
Junior Maxwell Nardi Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Bailey Moro Robious Middle School Second Place
Junior Praneeth Jacob Moody Middle School Third Place
 
Zoology
Junior Lexi Burroughs Moody Middle School First Place
Junior Ankit Kumar Moody Middle School Second Place
Junior Logan Stevenson Manchester Middle School Third Place
           
         

Senior Division

Project Division First Last Team Member School Place
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Senior Michelle Marquez Math & Science High School at Clover Hill First Place
Senior Sruthie Rathnam Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin Second Place
Senior Gabrielle Jones Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Third Place
Senior Micaela Wibberly Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Honorable Mention
 
Biochemistry
Senior Eric Teichner Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior John Min J.R. Tucker High School Second Place
Senior Gifty Gracious-Ross Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
 
Botany
Senior Sam Heacock Jack Rotty Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Liam Spiers Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior William Rawson Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
Senior Ben Johann Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Honorable Mention
 
Chemistry
Senior Siena Hart Math & Science High School at Clover Hill First Place
Senior Lindsay Rotz Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior Joanna Chan Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Third Place
Senior Arjun Jaini Hanover High School Honorable Mention
 
Computer Science
Senior Matthew Retchin Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Bhargav Sathish Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior Jackson Steiberg Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
 
Earth & Space Sciences
Senior Abhishek Penumala Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Emily Wroblewski Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Second Place
Senior James Cocker Powhatan High School Third Place
 
Engineering
Senior Michael Maynes Stephen Hayes Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Peter Wellman Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Second Place
Senior Uday Patil Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
 
Environmental Science
Senior Rohan Mathew Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Jack Lohmann Colin Fenster Douglas Freeman High School Second Place
Senior Nidhi Kumar Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
Senior Demetrios Maurakis Midlothian High School Honorable Mention
 
Mathematics
Senior Mihir Paithane Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior David Qin Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior Sean Brooks Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Third Place
 
Medicine & Health
Senior Nayla Labban Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Michael Retchin Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior Emma Lang Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
 
Microbiology
Senior Kevin Zhan Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Allison Johns Mills E. Godwin High Second Place
Senior Sean Sequeira Mills E. Godwin High Third Place
 
Physics
Senior Swapnil Pande Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Jessica Krauss Samia McEachin Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Second Place
Senior Emily Walker Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Third Place
Senior Trevor Davidson Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Honorable Mention
 
Zoology
Senior David Lu Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School First Place
Senior Isabella Muller Douglas Freeman High School Second Place
Senior Jamie Timmer Math & Science High School at Clover Hill Third Place
Senior Suraj Bala Science, Math & Technology Center at Godwin High School Honorable Mention
           
           
          Return to top